Prague, August 26 – 30, 2013

Minisymposia

MS1 – Methods of nonlinear analysis in the theory of differential inclusions and control theory
Organized by Valeri Obukhovskii
Vladimir Goncharov: Exposed solutions of differential inclusions
Valeri Obukhovskii: On applications of the method of guiding functions in some problems of differential inclusions and control systems
Paola Rubbioni: Multivalued fixed point theorems in Banach spaces
Valentina Taddei: Semilinear evolution equations without strong compactness: solvability and controllability

MS2 – Critical point theory and applications to nonlinear differential problem
Organized by Gabriele Bonanno
Giuseppina Barletta: Sign-changing solutions for quasilinear elliptic equations with Neumann boundary conditions
Gabriele Bonanno: Dirichlet problems with critical growth via a local minimum theorem
Pasquale Candito: Existence and multiplicity results for parameter-depending quasilinear elliptic equations
Salvatore Angelo Marano: Non-smooth critical point theory on closed convex sets

MS3 – Qualitative theory of quasilinear differential equations
Organized by Ondřej Došlý
Ondřej Došlý: Recent trends in the half-linear oscillation theory
John R. Graef: Oscillation criteria for second-order functional dynamic equations on time-scales
Serena Matucci: Existence of globally positive and bounded solutions for second order equations with changing sign weight
Jitsuro Sugie: Asymptotic stability of an underwater pendulum with quadratic damping

MS4 – Variational Methods for Quasilinear Elliptic Problems
Organized by Peter Takáč
Jesús Hernández Alonso: Positive solutions to a nonlinear nonlocal elliptic system arising in desertification
Stephen B. Robinson: On the solvability of resonance problems with respect to the Fucik Spectrum
Andrzej Szulkin: On a quasilinear Schrödinger equation
Peter Takáč: On travelling waves in nonlinear diffusion models

MS5 – Geometrical aspects of spectral theory
Organized by David Krejčiřík
José M. Arrieta: High order selfadjoint operators and domain perturbation
Yehuda Pinchover: Optimal Hardy-type inequalities and the spectrum of the corresponding operator
Matěj Tušek: The magnetic Laplacian in shrinking tubular neighbourhoods of hypersurfaces
Timo Weidl: Spectral estimates of the magnetic Dirichlet Laplacian in domains

MS6 – Differential equations with singularities and impulses
Organized by Irena Rachůnková
José Ángel Cid: Periodic oscillations in a singular equation modelling valveless pumping
Ivan Kiguradze: Positive solutions of two-point boundary value problems for higher order nonlinear differential equations
Irena Rachůnková: Boundary value problems with state-dependent impulses
Mirosława Zima: Positive solutions of periodic boundary value problem at resonance

MS7 – Analysis and numerical methods in nonlinear solid mechanics
Organized by Gerhard Starke
Piotr Minakowski: Plasticity of crystalline solids treated as material flow through adjustable crystal lattice
Benjamin Müller: LSFEM for geometrically and physically nonlinear elasticity problems
Patrizio Neff: Extending Korn’s first inequality to incompatible tensor fields
Gerhard Starke: First-order system finite elements for nonlinear models in solid mechanics

MS8 – Recent Trends in Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems
Organized by Alberto Cabada
Alberto Cabada: Existence results for equations with reflection
Antonio Iannizzotto: On a problem of Huang concerning best constants in Sobolev embeddings
Gennaro Infante: New criteria for the existence of multiple solutions in cones
Stepan A. Tersian: On homoclinic solutions of semilinear \(p\)-Laplacian difference equations

MS9 – Geometric aspects of elliptic PDEs and related inequalities
Organized by Andrea Cianchi
Andrea Cianchi: Sharp constants in Sobolev trace inequalities in BV
Wolfgang Reichel: A stability result for an overdetermined problem in potential theory
Julio Daniel Rossi: Discontinuous gradient constraints and the infinity Laplacian
Cyril Tintarev: Concentration profiles for Moser-Trudinger functional are shaped like toy pyramids

MS10 – Quantum dynamics on graphs
Organized by Pavel Exner
Gregory Berkolaiko: Nodal count of graph eigenfunctions as an index of instability
Claudio Cacciapuoti: Nonlinear Schrödinger equation on graphs
Pavel Exner: Resonances in quantum graphs
Olaf Post: Shrinking fat graphs and convergence of operators and spectra

MS11 – Qualitative Theory of Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic Equations
Organized by Kazuhiro Ishige
Chiun-Chuan Chen: A Simple PDE model of spot replication
Kazuhiro Ishige: Parabolic power concavity and parabolic boundary value problems
Michinori Ishiwata: On the scale-invariant critical Hardy’s inequality and related variational problems
Michael Winkler: Finite-time blow-up in parabolic Keller-Segel systems

MS12 – Functional Differential Equations
Organized by Alexander Domoshnitsky
Alexander Domoshnitsky: Maximum principles for functional differential equations with ordinary or partial derivatives and nonlocal boundary conditions
Sergey Labovskiy: On discreteness of spectrum of a functional-differential operator on axis
Zdeněk Opluštil: Some oscillation criteria for the second-order linear delayed differential equation
László Simon: Second order quasilinear functional equations

MS13 – Coupled variants of the Cahn-Hilliard equation
Organized by Elisabetta Rocca
Günther Grün: On convergent numerical schemes for two-phase flow of incompressible fluids with different mass densities
Alain Miranville: Some generalizations of the Cahn-Hilliard equation
Elisabetta Rocca: A nonlocal model H with nonconstant mobility
Giulio Schimperna: A nonisothermal model for two-phase fluids

MS14 – Analysis and simulations of fluid-structure interaction
Organized by Mária Lukáčová-Medviďová
Suncica Canic: Fluid-structure interaction with multiple structural layers
Céline Grandmont: Existence and collision results for some fluid-elastic coupling
Mária Lukáčová-Medviďová: Kinematic splitting algorithm for fluid-structure interaction in hemodynamics
Šárka Nečasová: On the existence of weak solution to the coupled fluid-structure interaction problem for non-Newtonian shear-dependent fluid

MS15 – Thin poroelastic media and applications
Organized by Anna Marciniak-Czochra and Andro Mikelić
Suncica Canic: Regularizing effects of a thin elastic interface with mass in fluid-multi-layered structure interaction problems
Andro Mikelić: A rigorous derivation of the equations for the clamped Biot-Kirchhoff-Love poroelastic plate
Šárka Nečasová: Weak solutions for the motion of a self-propelled deformable structure in a viscous incompressible fluid
Eduard Rohan: Homogenization in vibro-acoustic problems involving perforated plates

MS16 – Hamiltonian wave equations
Organized by Gerald Teschl
Mats Ehrnstrom: On the existence and stability of solitary-wave solutions to a class of evolution equations of Whitham type
Tamara Grava: Hamiltonian PDEs and dispersive shock waves
Helge Holden: A closer look at conservative and dissipative solutions for the Camassa-Holm equation
Gerald Teschl: On the long-time asymptotics for the dispersionless Camassa-Holm equation

MS17 – Weak solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations and their regularity
Organized by Reinhard Farwig
Reinhard Farwig: Optimal initial values and regularity conditions of Besov space type for weak solutions to the Navier-Stokes system
Jiří Neustupa: Some recent results on regularity of weak solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations
Witold Sadowski: Stability of local existence and numerical verification of regularity in 3D Navier-Stokes equations
Joerg Wolf: On the local pressure and local regularity for suitable weak solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations and related systems

MS18 – Degeneration and singularity
Organized by Piotr Bogusław Mucha
Patrick Guidotti: Well-posedness for a quasi-stationary droplet model
Julio Daniel Rossi: Mass transport problems for the Euclidean distance obtained as limits of \(p\)-Laplacian type problems with obstacles
Piotr Rybka: Examples of singular diffusion equations in one and two dimension: facets and more
Ewelina Zatorska: Chemically reacting mixtures in terms of degenerated parabolic setting

MS19 – Topological Methods in Differential Equations
Organized by Luisa Malaguti
Jan Andres: Limit-periodic solutions of differential and difference equations
Grzegorz Gabor: Structure of the solution sets to impulsive differential inclusions
Luisa Malaguti: Topological methods for semi-linear evolution equations in abstract spaces
Martin Väth: Instability of a reaction-diffusion system with unilateral obstacles

MS20 – Slow-fast and hysteretic models of population dynamics
Organized by Dmitrii Rachinskii
Pavel Gurevich: Reaction-diffusion systems with spatially distributed relays
Alexander Pimenov: Modelling permanent effects of a temporary stimulus (PETS) in predator-prey and SIR systems
Dmitrii Rachinskii: Memory in switching two-phenotype populations
Vincenzo Recupero: BV solutions of rate independent differential inclusions

MS21 – Recent trends in PDE-constrained control and shape design
Organized by Dietmar Hömberg
Dietmar Hömberg: An optimal shape design approach towards distortion compensation
Antoine Laurain: Shape optimization of the ground state for two phase conductors
Christian Meyer: Optimal control of static elastoplasticity with hardening
Andrzej Myśliński: Hybrid level set phase field method in shape optimization

MS22 – Asymptotic Behavior of Functional Differential Equations
Organized by Mihály Pituk
Jan Čermák: Stability and asymptotic properties of neutral delay differential equations
Rafael Obaya: Almost periodic and almost automorphic dynamics for non autonomous functional differential equations
Mihály Pituk: Asymptotic behavior of functional differential equations
Gergely Röst: Global dynamics for spatial epidemic and population models in patchy environment with delays

MS23 – Hyperbolic conservation laws
Organized by Piotr Gwiazda
Boris Andreianov: Degenerate parabolic problems with discontinuous flux
Piotr Gwiazda: Hyperbolic conservation laws: classical results and new perspectives
Agnieszka Świerczewska-Gwiazda: Multi-dimensional scalar conservation laws with fluxes discontinuous in the unknown and the spatial variable
Petra Wittbold: Hyperbolic conservation laws with multiplicative stochastic perturbation

MS24 – Structure-preserving numerical schemes and related topics
Organized by Shigetoshi Yazaki
Michal Beneš: Numerical solution of constrained mean curvature flow
Daisuke Furihata: An attempt to create fast numerical schemes with the discrete variational derivative method
Brynjulf Owren: Geometric properties of Kahan’s method
Shigetoshi Yazaki: On a structure-preserving numerical scheme for moving boundary problems

MS25 – Selected Navier-Stokes Problems
Organized by Reimund Rautmann
Konstantin Pileckas: Solution of Leray’s problem for stationary Navier-Stokes equations in plane domains
Reimund Rautmann: Bounds to the change of vorticity by transition from slip- to no-slip fluid flow
Mindaugas Skujus: On the correct asymptotic conditions at infinity for the time-periodic Stokes problem set in a system of semi-infinite pipes
Werner Varnhorn: Necessary and sufficient conditions for the existence of Helmholtz decompositions in general domains

MS26 – Large time behavior of solutions to nonlinear and nonlocal problems
Organized by Grzegorz Karch
Piotr Biler: Blowup and self-similar solutions for two component drift-diffusion systems
Jan Cholewa: Cahn-Hilliard equation in \(H^1(R^N)\)
Dominika Pilarczyk: \(L^2\)-asymptotic stability of mild solutions to Navier-Stokes system
Anna Pudełko: Asymptotic behavior of some nonlocal convection-diffusion equations

MS27 – Recent Results in Continuum and Fracture Mechanics
Organized by Werner Varnhorn
Christian Heinemann: Degenerating Cahn-Hilliard systems coupled with mechanical effects and complete damage processes
Maria Specovius-Neugebauer: The energy criterion in quasistatic crack propagation: some special aspects
Martin Steigemann: Change of energy caused by crack propagation in 3-dimensional anisotropic solids
Florian Zanger: Uniqueness of solutions of fully implicit nonlinear difference schemes

MS28 – Fourier analysis and compressible Navier-Stokes equations
Organized by Raphaël Danchin
Frédéric Charve: Convergence of capillary fluid models: from the non-local to the local Korteweg system
Raphaël Danchin: A survey on Fourier analysis methods for compressible flows
Boris Haspot: Existence of global strong solution for Korteweg system with large infinite energy initial data
Xian Liao: On the well-posedness of the low Mach number limit system

MS29 – Partial Differential Equations in Fluid Mechanics
Organized by Antonín Novotný
Nikolai V. Chemetov: The motion of the rigid body with collisions in a bounded domain. Global solvability result
Taoufik Hmidi: On the rotating patches for inviscid flows
Hari Shankar Mahato: Homogenization of a system of multi-species semilinear diffusion-reaction equations in an \(H^{1,p}\) setting
Antonín Novotný: On the Euler-Boussinesq asymptotics of the Navier-Stokes-Fourier system

MS30 – Long term behavior of difference equations and systems of difference equations
Organized by Stevo Stević
Jaromír Baštinec: Sufficient conditions for existence of a positive solution of discrete equations of \((k+1)\)-st order
Josef Diblík: Ważewski’s method for discrete equations
Stevo Stević: Long term behavior of positive solutions of some classes of difference equations and systems of difference equations
Zdeněk Svoboda: Positive solutions of \(p\)-type retarded functional differential equations

MS31 – Recurrence and stability of nonlinear models arising in the applied sciences
Organized by Pedro J. Torres
Jifeng Chu: A nonuniform dichotomies with different growth rates
Alessandro Margheri: Some analytical results about periodic orbits in the restricted three body problem with dissipation
Carlota Rebelo: Some results about epidemiological models
Pedro J. Torres: Periodic solutions of a fluid particle induced by a prescribed vortex path in a circular domain

Students’ Minisymposium – Differential Equations and Their Applications
Organized by Jan Pospíšil
Radim Hošek: From generalization of bistable equation to Fibonacci sequence
Pavel Jirásek: Compactness conditions for \(p\)-Laplacian
Lukáš Kotrla: Differentiability properties of \(p\)-trigonometric functions
Iveta Looseová: The asymptotes of Fučík curves for asymmetric difference operator
Milan Mrázek: Calibration and simulation of Heston stochastic volatility model
Martin Rohleder: Existence of oscillatory solutions of nonlinear singular ODE
Tomáš Sobotka: Implementation of fractional stochastic volatility model
Jana Vampolová: Singular second order ODE with regularly varying coefficients
Jonáš Volek: Transport equation on semidiscrete domains